This privacy policy sets out how Fast Poll uses and protects any information that you give Fast Poll when you use this website.

Fast Poll is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Fast Poll may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 3rd November 2018.

This website is operated by Fast Poll. We take your privacy very seriously therefore we urge to read this policy very carefully because it contains important information about on:

  • who we are,
  • how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information,
  • your rights in relation to your personal information, and
  • how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event that you have a complaint.

Who we are

Fast Poll ('we' or 'us') (trading as Jamie Peak Design and Development) collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data protection Regulations which apply across the European Union (including the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as 'controller' of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

The personal information we collect and use

a) Personal information you provide to us

We collect the following personal information that you provide to us:

Name
Email Address

Some examples of when we collect this information include:

When creating a Fast Poll account
When you update your Fast Poll settings page


b) Personal information you provide about third parties

If you give us information about another person, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf and agreed that you:

shall consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data;
shall receive any data protection notices on their behalf; and
shall consent on their behalf to the transfer of their personal data abroad.


c) Cookies and similar technologies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer or electronic device when you access our website. Similar technologies include web beacons, action tags, local shared objects ('flash cookies') and single-pixel gifs. Such technologies can be used to track users' actions and activities, and to store information about them. We use these cookies and/or similar technologies on this website.

For example we may use cookies to monitor and/or collect the following information:

We use cookies to remember some visual preferences and your session details.

This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this information may be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

On the first occasion that you use our site we will ask whether you consent to our use of cookies. If you do not you cannot continue to use our site.

For further information on cookies generally visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

We may store a visitors IP address, the name of the browser you are using, browser version number and the operating system you used to vote or create a poll from to improve the Fast Poll system and improve reliability of our service. The IP address, the browser name, browser version number and the operating system is not and will never be associated with any personal information and is isolated from any idividuals personal user information we may hold.

How we use your personal information

We collect information about our users for the following purposes:

Marketing, website customisation, preference analysis

Who your information may be shared with

We may share your information with:

Law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity

We will not share you personal information with any other 3rd parties.

Whether personal information has to be provided by you, and if so why

The provision of the following information is required from you:

Name
Email Address

This is to enable us to do the following:

Name and Email address is required for account creation purposes.

We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide the information to us.

How long your personal information will be kept

We will hold your personal information for the following periods:

Your personal information will be kept indefinitely until you delete your account. You can delete your account and all associated data at any time. To do so please visit your Fast Poll settings page

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

Keeping your information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We will also use technological and organisation measures to keep your information secure. These measures may include the following examples:

User account access is controlled by a unique username and encrypted password.
All data is stored on secure servers and is encrypted using SSL.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Indeed, while we will use all reasonable efforts to secure your personal data, in using the site you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us using the details below.

What rights do you have?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
  • claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws

For further informaiton on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) on individual's rights under the General Data Protection Regulations (http://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/)

If you would like to exercise any of these rights please:

  • email, call or write to us
  • let us have enough information to identify you
  • let us have proof of your identity (a copy of your driving license, passport or a recent credit card/utility bill)
  • let us know the information to which your request relates

From time to time we may also have other methods to unsubscribe (opt-out) from any direct marketing including for example, unsubscribe buttons or web links. If such are offered, please note that there may be some period after selecting to unsubscribe in which marketing may still be received while your request is being processed.

Changes to the privacy policy

This privacy policy was published on 3/11/2018 and last updated on 30/01/2020.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website. We will also attempt to notify users of any changes by:

By notice on the website.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this policy or the information we hold about you, please contact us by:

Email: hello@fast-poll.com